Russia to target illegal migrants
Akhali Taoba writes that Russia has set its sights on the country's millions of illegal migrants, and that those Georgians residing there without proper documentation may be affected. Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia, Gregory Karasin, has stated that the Russian government is intending to tackle illegal migration head-on.
According to Russian law enforcement figures, there approximately 1 million Georgians illegally residing in Russia.
Reportedly, a large number of Georgians have illegally crossed the Belarus-Russia border, entering Russia without a visa. In 2008, Belarus uncovered a group that successfully transported thousands of Georgians into Russia illegally.
Education Minister visits schools in Mtskheta-Mtianeti
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini, visited public schools in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region to personally assess problems caused by heavy snowfall, 24 Hours reports.
Because of snow, some schools were closed, but as of today all schools have reopened their doors.
Heating systems in all Georgian public schools are functioning well and teaching will no longer be interrupted.
“Improvement of school infrastructure and the construction of modern schools is one of the main priorities of MES. Each pupil should have the opportunity to learn in a modern and well-equipped school. The Ministry of Education and Science has taken various measures in this direction,” said Shashkini.