No notice given for tree removal
Kvela Siakhle writes that on the night of February 4, employees of Tbilisi City Hall cut down approximately 70 pine trees on Moscow Avenue, reportedly to clear land for a new police station. Trees will also be removed in Kikvidze Garden, for the same reason.
A nearby resident recalls being surprised by the workmen. “We tried to stop them from cutting the trees, but we could not. Those trees were planted in 1963,” she said.
Lawyer Merab Chikovani says that the city does not have a right to cut down the trees, as they did not provide documentation as to how many trees were to be removed. He said he contacted the Isani-Samgori district head, who confirmed the construction of a new police building.
Nato Zaalishvili, a resident of Nadzaladevi, does not believe that the area needs a new police station. “Can anyone explain to me what a police building [is doing] in Kikvidze Garden, a place for children and pensioners?” she asked.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs was asked to comment but did not return calls before press time.
Rezonansi censored in Khoni
Rezonansi writes that their newspaper was not sold in Khoni yesterday, with locals reporting that all copies were purchased by the Khoni Council. Residents believe this was because of an article published in the February 8 edition, regarding corruption in the budget office.
The article accused Levan Bobokhidze, the head of the Khoni United National Movement office, of taking 15-20% off of city finance officials' salaries and using it "for Party activities". Bobokhidze is the brother of UNM MP Akaki Bobokhidze.
The information was first made public by, which quoted an interview given by Bobokhidze himself. He confirmed that he demanded the tribute, and that those who do not pay were dismissed.
“He does not see anything illegal in the given fact and is surprised how a person can refuse to pay when he has a job,” Rezonansi noted.