Panjikidze claims she was fired because of link to Alasania
In an interview with Kviris Palitra, Bidzina Ivanishvili's spokeswoman Maia Panjikidze commented on her dismissal from the post of ambassador to the Netherlands.
“I think the reason why I was dismissed from my job was that I am a close relative of Irakli Alasania [Panjikidze is Alasania's sister-in-law] and my suspicions were confirmed by Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze. In the President’s decision, there was no explanation of my dismissal. According to unofficial information, the reason was the detention of government official David Kereselidze in Holland, [after he was] accused of robbery in a shop. However, this fact was not confirmed and after my intervention he was released in two hours. Reportedly, Kereselidze expressed his discontent with the embassy’s activities. I expressed surprise, but the Foreign Minister told me that in reality the reason was different, it was unacceptable to them that my brother-in-law has moved to the opposition,” Panjikidze commented.
She also assessed President Saakashvili’s meeting with his American counterpart, Barack Obama, saying, “Saakashvili was told that he should leave politics as soon as his presidential terms expires. Also, he should support free and democratic elections in Georgia.”
Panjikidze hopes that Georgian Dream will win the elections with a large majority.
“Future Classroom” opened in Zugdidi
On February 8, Prime Minister Nika Gilauri and local officials opened a “Future Classroom” in Zugdidi Public School, 24 Hours reports. In this multifunctional, technologically-equipped classroom, all lessons are conducted with educational tools displayed on an interactive, electronic board as well as on personal monitors for each student.
The “Future Classroom” was furnished and equipped by Algorithm, the same company that manufactured the new "Police Pads" for Georgian law enforcement. Similar classrooms are already in use in other public schools and, according to the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkini, in the future 100 such classrooms will be installed in every major city in Georgia.