President to speak in Parliament
Akhali Taoba is reporting that President Saakashvili will visit Parliament and give his annual speech to MPs at the end of the month. Earlier this week, Saakashvili met with the parliamentary majority, and discussed the topics he intends to cover.
Nugzar Tsiklauri, a United National Movement MP, says that the group discussed the recent meeting between Saakashvili and U.S. President Barack Obama, as well as potential free trade negotiations between those two countries.
According to Tsiklauri, Saakashvili will speak about both domestic and foreign policy priorities.
Expectations high for Ivanishvili’s initiative group
Georgian Dream leader Bidzina Ivanishvili has established an initiative group of politicians, academics, diplomats, and other public figures to support his party's campaign. Rezonansi asked three creative Georgians what they expect from this team.
Theatre actress Marina Janashia said, “I feel very optimistic and I expect the best. I am sure everything will be just as our people want. I expect some negative reactions from the government but it is just expectation. As for Ivanishvili, I believe in him and I hope a better future is ahead”.
Keti Dolidze, a director, had this to say: “I have lots of expectations. I want to change many things in my country and it is difficult for me to watch all those things [that are currently] going on in my country. I am sure this team will be successful and they will win. It is important for our country’s development".
Singer Tamriko Chokhonelidze says, “The biggest surprise for me was when Ivanishvili decided to enter politics. What do I expect? What [else] should I expect from a person who does kind things in his life? So I expect good things. We should all try to save our country and do only good things for our future and country".