UNDP assistance promotes business development in Adjara
Representatives of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) visited Batumi on Wednesday, to view the progress of their business assistance initiative in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
Head of the Adjara government Levan Varshalomidze, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Sophie Kemkhadze, and Economic Development Team Leader Giorgi Nanobashvili presented certificates to the six successful businesses that graduated from the Batumi Business Incubator (BBI).
The BBI offers technical support and consultation to emerging entrepreneurs in Adjara. Forty local companies have sought their advice since 2009, and another 75 attended specialised seminars and training sessions. Seventeen small companies received a full package of the incubator's services, including office space and business tutoring. Six of the seventeen have successfully completed the incubation cycle and will continue their businesses independently.
The event at the BBI also included the presentation of the Adjara Exporter-Importer Guidebook, which provides information on the legal, commercial, and operational aspects of foreign trade. The guidebook is published by the Trade Promotion Centre, and established with assistance from the UNDP, to help position local companies in national and international markets. Since September 2011, the Centre has provided training to 60 local business people.
Assistance for Adjara businesses is part of UNDPís larger initiative, funded by the Government of Finland, which hopes to encourage sustainable economic growth in the region. In 2012, UNDP will work closely with the Adjara Ministry of Agriculture to set up an effective system of agriculture extension for local farmers, and with the Adjara Tourism Agency to promote local tourism with up-to-date information and communications technologies.