Money will not save Georgian politics: Katsitadze
Bidzina Ivanishvili has no political power but the power of money and charity, according to New Rights representative, Mamuka Katsitadze.
Doubting of success of the businessman’s political team, Katsitadze recalled how Ivanishvili used to finance President Mikheil Saakashvili. “When New Rights struggled against the illegal activities of the government, these people served as Saakashvili’s shield,” he said at a February 22 Prime Time press conference.
Referencing the “rain of money” that he believes forces Georgian politics to revolve around Ivanishvili, Katsitadze said New Rights remain true to their values in spite of it. Emphasizing the need for political diversity in Georgia instead of “black and white” politics, he stressed that New Rights will not change their principles for any amount of money.