NATO-Georgia Commission Reviewed Progress on Improving Interoperability
The NATO-Georgia Commission (NGC) met on March 7, with the participation of Georgian National Security Advisor Giga Bokeria, to discuss how to enhance Georgia’s partnership and connectivity with the alliance.
During the discussion, the NGC reviewed progress on improving interoperability and overall cooperation, and other issues related to NATO's special partnership with Georgia.
The Secretary-General and Allied Permanent Representatives thanked Georgia for its substantial contribution to the ISAF operation in Afghanistan.
“We welcome the remarkable contribution your country is making to the ISAF operation, notably the battalion in Helmand. We also appreciate your decision to almost double your contribution,” Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen said. “Today we also have an opportunity to reinforce further the cooperation between NATO and Georgia through supporting Georgia’s reforms”.
As a follow-up to the North Atlantic Council's visit to Georgia last year, the NGC agreed to a set of measures to further support the reform process in Georgia, including strengthening civil service reform, inter-operability with the Alliance, and the capacity for civil democratic oversight of the defence and security sector in Georgia. (Interpressnews)
Liparteliani's father to attend Breivik trial
The father of the Georgian girl who was among those youths killed in Norway last year plans to attend the trial of accused murderer Anders Breivik.
Tamta Liparteliani's parents believe that the lightest punishment for Breivik should be a life sentence. The Liparteliani family is calling on the Norwegian government to hand Breivik over to the European Court for judgment.
Breivik was indicted Wednesday on terror and murder charges in last summer’s bomb and shooting rampage that left 77 people dead in Norway’s worst peacetime massacre, but prosecutors have said that the confessed killer may not go to prison.
Terror charges carry a maximum penalty of 21 years in prison, but sentences can be prolonged indefinitely for inmates deemed to pose a danger to society. Similar rules apply in psychiatric care.
The indictment listed the names of the eight people killed when a bomb exploded in downtown Oslo and the 69 victims of a shooting spree on Utoya Island, where the youth wing of the governing Labour Party was holding its annual summer camp. (Rustavi 2)
Rurua: Georgian government to sign agreement on construction of Aziz mosque
The Georgian government will sign an agreement with the government of Turkey, regarding the reconstruction of the Aziz Mosque in Batumi, Minister of Culture Nika Rurua told journalists earlier this week.
The Minister explained that the Georgian government will decide where the mosque will be built. He also acknowledged that the issue is linked with restoring a Georgian church at Oshki.
“Oshki is one of the most significant monuments of Georgian architecture and we can’t avoid responsibility for its collapse. It needs to be saved, and the Turkish [government] demands the right to build a very small mosque on the territory of Georgia, where the local government will chose the place. I think this step must be taken and we’ll sign the agreement”, he remarked. (Interpressnews)
Drug rehabilitation centre to be constructed
The anti-drug campaign launched by the Prosecutor's office is moving into a new phase alongside Tbilisi City Hall. A meeting dedicated to discussing terms for construction of a drug-addiction rehabilitation centre was held at City Hall Wednesday.
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, deputy prosecutor Davit Sakvarelidze, Minister of Health and Social Care Andria Urushadze, Education Minister Dimitri Shashkini, and other government representatives attended the meeting.
The construction of the addiction treatment centre is part of an anti-drug policy that aims to rehabilitate and re-socialize addicted persons.
The representatives agreed that City Hall would provide space for the centre, while the majority of funding will come from fines paid by drug offenders. (Rustavi 2)
Marjanishvili Theatre to offer English language subtitles for plays
Once a month, performances with English subtitles will be staged at the Kote Marjanishvili Theatre.
Plays with subtitles were first performed in February, and the strong attendance prompted the theatre to offer subtitles once per month.
On 10 March, a performance of “Faust” on the minor stage of the theatre will include English subtitles.
The performance is a joint project of Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre and the Theatrical Cellar, directed by Levan Tsuladze. Keti Tskakaia, Kakha Abuashvili, and Beso Baratashvil star. (Interpressnews)
Missing woman in Kakheti
A family has been searching for a 60-year-old woman since yesterday.
Reportedly, Lili Kitoshvili went to a pharmacy at noon on Wednesday and did not return. Relatives say that for the past four years she has been taking psychotropic medicine, therefore, they do not rule out she may been under the influence of the drug and could not find the way home. Kitoshvili also has a history of suicide attempts. (Rustavi 2)