Compiled by Lera Khubunaia
Sakvarelidze: Opposition always called "pro-Russian"
Political scientist Ramaz Sakvarelidze noted in an interview with Kvela Siakhle that powerful opposition figures have always been considered Russian "puppets" by the ruling party. The same situation that Badri Patarkatsishvili and Nino Burjanadze faced is now Bidzina Ivanishvili's burden, he claims.
"The builder of the Sameba church, Rustaveli Avenue, Marjanishvili Street, and of various theatres and universities; the savior of the botanical gardens, the constructor of Georgian cities... it is hard to consider him pro-Russian," Sakvarelidze said, maintaining that the counterargument to rumors of Ivanishvili's pro-Russian stance is his 20-year history of good works in Georgia.
"If Ivanishvili stated that he is expecting everyone and his door is open for all, those parties who criticize him today, would appear by his side in a moment; but soon there would be some difficulties inside the organization," Sakvarelidze believes. "Not once has the opposition united [without] breaking down for one reason: they could not settle for one public position. I think it was the right move to draw a democratic line, especially for those political forces who rhetorically oppose the government".
Burjanadze's reputation was doomed after she visited then-Prime minister of Russia Vladimir Putin; it also decreased the number of her supporters. This is one of the reasons that Ivanishvili has rejected her as a member of his coalition.
As for Ivanishvili, he is a figure whose political biography began only recently, and the West is not yet familiar with him. He is working hard to prove his Western credibility, and distancing himself from Burdjanadze is part of this, according to Sakvarelidze.
Tabula Magazine sues Imedi Television
Tabula magazine is suing Imedi Television for breaking copyright laws, reports Rezonansi.
A statement on Tabula's website claims that Imedi not only failed to credit the magazine when the TV station used exclusive information, but it also purposely blurred Tabula's logo.
Imedi aired details of a Brussels meeting of a commission on the NATO-Georgia relationship, on a March 9 broadcast of Kronikal. The program used video of an interview with by James Appathurai, NATO Secretary Generalís Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, who spoke about Georgia's membership bid, and the importance of the country's participation in the Afghan mission.
According to Tabula, during the broadcast Imedi used comments given exclusively to Tamar Chergoleishvili, the magazine's editor. In context, it appears as though Appathurai gave the interview to Imedi.
The full video version of the interview is available on Tabula's website.