Design school opens in Tbilisi
An International School of Design will be installed at Georgian Technical University, the only such school in the Caucasus region.
The institution will prepare young and talented designers for the global design sector. Its patron is Giorgetto Giugiaro, noted Italian automobile designer. Giugaro visited Georgia with his son Fabrizio this week, to formally open the school.
At the opening, he introduced the school to Education and Science Minister Dimitri Shashkini, Georgian architects, and other honourary guests.
Fabrizio Giugaro is currently taking part in the "Green Batumi - 2020" project, and made a presentation about the initiative at the opening ceremony.
The father and son Giugaros are currently collaborating with some of the largest corporations in the world, to create more than fifty specially-designed cars. Alongside companies like Ferrari and Lambourgini, the elder Giugiaro has designed camera bodies for Nikon, computer prototypes for Apple, and a new pasta shape called Marille.