Compiled by Lera Khubunaia
Health Minister swap evaluated
Andria Urushadze, former Minister of Health, Labour and Social Affairs, was recently replaced by Zurab Chiaberashvili, former Ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein. Urushadze moved to a new position as Deputy for Social and Health Issues at Tbilisi City Hall. Rezonansi asked three notable Georgians about the change.
"Zurab Chiaberashvili is a great administrator and talented person, I know that for sure. Our health care was moving forward with huge success, and why it became necessary to change the minister, I cannot understand," said singer Irma Sokhadze. "I know Zurab Chiaberashvili personally, he is a great person, but what he will do in this case, I do not know. We will judge his performance in this post in the future".
"I cannot understand their logic and behavior. The reason why Urushadze left his position had to do with the fact that Chiaberashvili invented a so-called triangle in the medical and social care," said Marina Janashia, an actress. "I cannot make an accurate response on this issue. Everything that is happening in our country gives us a bitter smile".
"When you talk about the success of health care reforms, it is very strange that they are opening hospitals where people cannot enter. The public cannot afford... to get treated in those hospitals, and they cannot even buy medicine for the flu," according to Vakhtang Dzabiradze, a political scientist. "Why this reform is considered successful, is hard for me to understand".
Melashvili: Elections to be held in August
This year's elections will be held in August, Irakli Melashvili, a representative from Freedom of Choice, stated in an interview with Akhali Taoba.
"I think the government decided to finish up their business in the spring. This behavior is very simple; they must use all the time now, then summer will come and European championships in various sports and games. They will probably set the elections in August, so no one will have time for it," Melashvili supposed.
"So to simplify the situation and start the machine of threat is very important in spring. Whatever they started was a mistake; on the first day there was a shock effect among the questioned group of people," he said, referring to the Chamber of Control's recent questioning of opposition activists.
"After that, obviously people's opinion changed negatively in a drastic way against the authorities. There are many facts concluding that all these was designed to intimidate and not for the fact that [Natia] Mogeladze [head of the Chamber's monitoring department] announced."
Handmade jewelry business booming
In recent years, handmade jewelry has become a profitable business, with demand high during every season of the year, reports Rezonansi.
Today the number of handmade jewelry designers has increased significantly, both professional and amateur.
Handmade accessories have become a staple of Georgian fashion, which greatly popularized the product. There is a wide range of shops on social networks, where designers showcase their work and take orders.