Racha, Kvemo Svaneti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti poorest regions
Rezonansi reports that the World Bank has conducted a special survey on poverty reduction in Georgia for 2009, and has recently updated their data.
At that time, the three poorest regions were Shida Kartli, Kakheti, and Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Three years on and the picture has not changed significantly – Shida Kartli has been replaced by Racha Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
In 2009, the World Bank found that the poverty rate in Shida Kartli was 58%, Kakheti 46%, Mtskheta-Mtianeti 42%, Guria 32%, Imereti 18%, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti 14%, Tbilisi 12%, and Kvemo Kartli 8%.
In 2012, the poorest region in Georgia is Racha. The Social Service Agency reports that the number of people living below the poverty line (registered in their database) is 29,609, out of which only 15,381 receives aid.
Free Democrats allege dinner-for-votes scandal
Rezonansi reports that Our Georgia-Free Democrats claim election-related bribery has been taking place in Dedopliatzqaro, east Georgia.
According to Free Democrats local representative Tamila Gurashvili, people who eat at local kitchens for vulnerable families are asked to vote in the upcoming election and circle number 5 – the United National Movement.
“They [United National Movement members] try to bribe these people before the elections, which is a violation of criminal law,” Gurashvili said.