Compiled By Messenger Staff
Who may be the presidential candidate of authorities?
Rezonansi reports that there is much speculation on who the United National Movement (UNM) will nominate as a presidential candidate, once Mikheil Saakashvili steps down. The most popular names include Speaker of Parliament David Bakradze and Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava.
Political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze says although those two figures are popular the UNM may name a more unexpected candidate. “For example, I do not exclude... [Minister of Internal Affairs] Vano Merabishvili as a presidential candidate, or at least candidate for [Speaker]."
Political analyst Giorgi Khutsishvili says that current National Security Council Secretary Giga Bokeria may be interested in the job. “So far we have seen Bokeria as secondary figure on [UNM's] team, however he has great influence on major processes. He is not seen as a leader but [he] rules the situation. That is why we may imagine that he has the ambition to become President,” Khutsishvili said.
Was the Civil Registry's decision fair?
The Civil Registry Agency of the Ministry of Justice has announced that Bidzina Ivanishvili is not eligible to receive Georgian citizenship through the naturalization process. Rezonansi asked two public figures about the decision.
Marina Janashia, actress: “It was not unexpected for me and I am not surprised with the government’s decision. But most cynical is that Civil Registry officials were made to say that there are other ways to grant citizenship and [Ivanishvili] was told about it after three months. Was not it available to [say] in the moment when he applied for citizenship? If they did so, it would be a normal attitude."
Historian Gia Anchabadze: “I think they should have granted Ivanishvili citizenship. If there is another way to grant it then they should give him a chance to apply for that way. I think this is unfair to Ivanishvili."