At the government session
The situation at Georgian healthcare, energy and agricultural sectors were discussed at the governmental session on Thursday. Prime Minister Nika Gilauri asked his colleagues to provide the updated information about their fields.
Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs Zurab Chiaberashvili said that the state should ensure high quality services at the healthcare system. Although not all the population has the state insurance, the relation between the patients and the insurance agencies should be optimized.
Healthcare Ministry has worked out the “rules of the game” for improving the relation between the patients, clinics and the insurance companies. The minister highlighted the necessity of those new rules because improper quality of medical services has often become the subject of complaints. Chiaberashvili expressed his hope that the adequate standards of insurance policy would ensure accessibility of healthcare.
According to Minister of Agriculture Zaza Gorozia all the state and private technical equipment is ready for the Spring activities in most of the regions. As he said the land is dry, tractors have been delivered from abroad and they are being distributed.
Minister of Energy Alexander Khetaguri provided information about the situation within the energy sector. Although construction of hydro energy plants was suspended due to heavy snow the Minister said the process will be resumed as soon as possible and thus additional jobs would be created.