Amirejibi: US government demands citizenship for Ivanishvili
In an interview with Alia, MP Lasha Amirejibi announced that during her scheduled visit to Georgia, United States Secretary of State Hilary Clinton will meet with Georgian Dream leader Bidzina Ivanishvili, because her government insists that his citizenship be restored.
"I have very reliable information. After the government refused to give citizenship to Ivanishvili, one of the high-ranking officials from the White House administration got in touch with Saakashvili and told [him], 'You definitely have to give Ivanishvili citizenship'. Then, of course, after that the play was staged by the government..." Amirejibi claims, saying that Christian-Democrat leader Giorgi Targamadze was involved in a government plan to enact a solution to the citizenship crisis in Parliament, creating a loophole for Ivanishvili that would satisfy American demands and save the government's face.
He maintains that for this reason, "Misha must go".
New faces for Georgian Dream, but still no leader
Eka Beselia, the lawyer who represents Bidzina Ivanishvili, has announced that Georgian Dream will launch an official political party on April 21, alongside new faces. However, the party's leader remains a mystery.
Ivanishvili, though lacking Georgian citizenship, will continue to lead the political coalition and be active in the election, Beselia told Mteli Kvira.