“Gamkrelidze: I promise I will leave politics
In His interview to Kviris Kronika, Leader of New Rights David Gamkrelidze has commented on upcoming Parliamentary elections saying he's sure New Rights will get MP mandates. “I take responsibility that my party will get MP mandates for next elections, if my promise fails, I promise I will resign from the Chairman’s position and moreover, I will leave politics. I promise I will do it,” Gamkrelidze said.
New Rights often visit the Regions and Villages. Gamkrelidze says people's major concerns are; unemployment, non affordable prices on healthcare issues, social issues and agriculture problems. “1 sack of fertilisers cost 45 GEL and farmers need 10 sacks for 1 hectare. Not even 10 vouchers are enough to buy fertiliser for their gardens. Actually I often meet with the Villagers and farmers should have started spring agriculture work, but everything has stopped due to a lack of finances,” he added.
Member of CDM joins Ivanishvili
David Lortkipanidze, member of Christian Democrats has decided to join Ivanishvili’s Coalition. Christian Democrats co-leader, Levan Vepkhvadze, said to Rezonansi this decision is connected to Party internal affairs. Vepkhvadze did not want wish to go into further detail.
He confirmed the information regarding Lortkipanidze’s leaving, saying he had already written a statement about his move.
Lortkipanidze says he will talk at the press conference, to be held later this week. In addition, Lortkipanidze says He is not going to abandon his political activities, and will continue actively in his work.
As for whether He is going to work on the “Georgian Dream”, Lortkipanidze said he could neither confirm nor deny this statement. "I will be there, where my country needs me, in particular, for the welfare of Vani," he said.
David Lortkipanidze is a member of the council in Vani for the Christian Democrats.