Annual From Easter to Ascension concert series graces Georgia
The 7th International Festival From Easter to Ascension opened with an instrumental duets evening on April 18. Pianist George Vachnadze made the audience feel the beauty of music at Tbilisi State Conservatory alongside his cellist friend Suren Bagratuni.
The festival founded by the International Charity Foundation of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia with Akaki Ramishvili’s Foundation Tradition and Innovation, has gained an important place in the cultural life of Georgia.
Vachnadze, a Georgian pianist who has lived in the US for many years, specially arrived in Georgia to participate in the festival. “I’m very glad to be the part of this festival and I’m looking forward to other concerts,” he told The Messenger after an incredible two-hour concert closing with the final chords of a Georgian lullaby by the late composer Sulkhan Tsintsadze.
Visiting Georgia for the first time, Armenian cellist Suren Bagratuni shared the emotions that were inspired by the concert. “I liked being here, enjoying this hall and public – it is fantastic,” he said.
After the feast of Easter, during Bright Week, professional musicians give religious, folk, and classical music concerts across the country. Festivals conducted in previous years offered the premieres of works by famous composers.
This year, the festival is dedicated to the 35th Anniversary of the Enthronization of His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta and Tbilisi, Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia.
According to the Patriarch, over the last six years the festival has successfully accomplished its mission and earned special respect from the public. “We hope that the audience will be delighted once more by this year’s program. Beauty will save the world – this well-known phrase definitely implies real music as well,” Ilia II said, confident that the evenings organized this year by festival participants in Tbilisi and the regions will introduce audiences to beauty make Pascal days even more exciting.
The festival would host various Georgian and foreign musicians in the capital through Sunday. After the final evening, in which the Patriarch’s new composition "Agnus Dei" will be performed, the festival will move to the regions until Ascension Day on May 24.
Lasha Zhvania, Head of the Catholicos-Patriarch’s Foundation, emphasized the special engagement of famous pianist Alexander Korsantia with the festival. Praising all the previous Artistic Directors of the festival, Zhvania said that Korsantia has put all his energy into the event.
The Messenger is proud to be the media partner of the festival.