Do you believe the reforms carried out in Georgia under the current leadership may be taken as a model for other countries?
“I don’t think something special is going on in Georgia these days. Can we consider new buildings as a precondition for development and success? Has anyone ever looked inside the renovated facades in the capital? If not, let the international community become interested in how the Georgian government spends time hiring lobbyists around the world when the poor Georgian people suffer from hunger and cold.”
Lika, Housewife, 49
“I welcome the Georgian government’s attempt to attract new investors for more economic prosperity but I don’t think we have special reforms – Georgia, on the contrary, is studying the example of the developed world.”
Guka, Doctor, 27
“As a Georgian, I fully welcome Georgia’s success but I think it looks more like a game to destroy and build everything and claim that you want to be like Singapore. It’s just funny and I don’t want my country to be fun for others – but just a young state struggling for freedom.”