German official: Georgia still has much to do before European integration
Georgia still has much to do in order to integrate into the EU and NATO, and if it does do so, it will be bad for both Germany and Georgia, Germany's Deputy Defense Minister Thomas Kossendey told reporters.
Kossendey met with representatives of the Georgian government, opposition, and experts at the Tbilisi Marriott hotel.
"Necessarily, I will bring a delegation from the Bundestag Defence Committee to Tbilisi. They will inform you of German achievements and share experience. In recent years, we re-trained 2000 Georgian officers," he said.
This the second time the German Deputy Defence Minister has visited Georgia.
Gilauri ends visit to the US
Prime Minister Nika Gilauri has completed his visit to the United States, the Prime Minister's press office is reporting.
During his visit, Gilauri met with the heads of the US International Trade Organization and the Millennium Corporation.
At the meetings, the two sides discussed a new $100-150 million USD compact. At the end of May, negotiations will be launched between Georgia and the United States about increasing the volume of trade relations.
In addition, the Prime Minister met with International Monetary Fund (IMF) Director Christine Lagarde, and discussed the relationship between Georgia and the IMF.
"It was noted that Georgia’s economy is one of the healthiest in the world. We emphasized the budget deficit, Georgia’s low debt, low inflation, and healthy banking sector. In addition, it was noted that Georgia has significant experience in overcoming economic problems. It is very important to share this experience with others," Gilauri stated.
Industry parade to be held on Independence Day in Tbilisi
A military parade dedicated to the Day of Georgia's Independence will be held in Kutaisi instead of Tbilisi on May 26, but the capital will not be out of focus on this historic day – Tbilisi City Hall intends to organize an industrial parade called the Parade of Georgian Industry - Made in Georgia.
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava unveiled the details of the industry parade to staff of the Tbilisi Electric Constructor Factory yesterday.
Any Georgian company interested in taking part in the parade should register on the city's website, at They will then be invited to present their product at a large-scale exhibition on Rustaveli Avenue on May 26.
Along with numerous exhibitions that will allow the residents of Tbilisi to familiarize themselves with products made in Georgia, visitors will be offered various cultural entertainment events.
New reading halls open at TSU
New reading halls named after Shota Rustaveli and Maro Makashvili have been opened at the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University. The presentation was held on the jubilee of Ivane Javakhishvili's birthday, one of the founders of the TSU.
The halls are equipped with computers and provided with old and modern literature. A new system of catalogue searching has been adopted by the libraries, which allows readers to find a selected book independently. The library also offers online booking service.
Georgian family returns from Russia after 27 years
The family of Ilia Japaridze, who was killed on ethnic grounds in Moscow three years ago, has returned to Georgia after living in Russia for 27 years. The family says the murder of their son was improperly investigated, but they are going to do their best to punish the killers properly.
Japaridze was killed in 2009 because he was Georgian. His parents say he was assaulted and beaten to death by members of a fascist organization. The murder suspect was facing a life sentence, but the crime was re-qualified and he was sent to prison for only ten years.
The family asserts the qualification of the criminal case was intentionally changed in order to prevent the family from appealing the ruling at the European Court of Human Rights for racism and pressure on grounds of ethnicity.
Two stabbed in Tbilisi
Two young men were seriously wounded on Politkovskaya Street, Tbilisi, late Sunday night. Reportedly, Beka Okitashvili and Demetre Lolishvili were stabbed by Benjamin Narsian with a knife. According to eyewitnesses, Nasriani went to his neighbour to borrow money. Lolashvili and Okitashvili were at that apartment, but the cause of the argument is still unknown.
Police have filed a criminal case with the charge of premeditated attempted murder, after arresting Narsian.
The injured men were transferred to hospital and are in stable condition.