9. Vano Merabishvili 10.3%
Russian embargo broken by Zedazeni
Mteli Kvira writes that for the first time since 2006, Georgian products have returned to the Russian market.
After six years of an embargo, primarily on wine and mineral water, the Russian government has allowed Georgian Beer Company's limonati Zedazeni to enter. However, if these restrictions will be lifted for other Georgian companies is not yet known.
Professor of Economics Lado Papava notes that it was not official Kremlin policy to ban Georgian products. “There is no document that the President of Russia signed, approved by the Russian government, that says there is trade embargo on Georgia. There is only the decision of Russia’s Chief Sanitary Doctor, [who recommended] that Russia ban Georgian products because of poor quality. This decisions is not an embargo. However, it is clear that behind Russia's Chief Sanitary Doctor's decision is the Kremlin's political motives," he said.
Papava welcomed the fact that Georgian companies are trying to return to the Russian market, but said that it is necessary that each company appeal to the Russian sanitary service individually, in order to prove the quality of Georgian products.