In Gudamakari Goderdzi Chokheli’s School was destroyed
A school named after famous Georgian writer Goderdzi Chokheli, located in Chokhi, a village in Gudamakari, has collapsed due to heavy snow. The abandoned building was intended to be rehabilitated and turned into a museum in the writer's honour.
Local residents hold on to hope that the museum will still be built on the school grounds, with government support. According to Vladimir Badagadze, head of the Dusheti district, the municipality's 2012 budget lacks funds sufficient for building the museum.
Migration from mountains has increased
Rezonansi reports that emigration from Georgia's mountains regions is increasing, and at this pace the areas could be devoid of population in 20-30 years.
Both Khevsureti and Racha are particularly threatened in this regard. The National Statistics Office does not keep records of how many people live in mountain regions specifically, only urban and rural. There are currently 2.3 million Georgians living in urban centres compared to just over two million in the countryside.
Vake race to be hotly contested
Kvela Siakhle reports that the upcoming parliamentary elections are expected to be especially competitive in the Vake district of Tbilisi.
Currently, seats are held by United National Movement MP and Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Gia Karberashvili and former presidential candidate Levan Gachechiladze. Businessman Levan Vasadze is also expected to run.