Christian Democrats want to increase proportion of women in politics
The Christian Democrats, in concert with the National Democratic Institute, aim to increase the representation of women in politics, Rezonansi reports.
As Christian Democratic Movement member Magda Anikashvili notes, women's involvement in politics will help influence the political process.
"Women's participation in politics is necessary for activating issues like healthcare and social issues," she said.
Subari: Georgian Dream will rally in the streets if stadium request denied
Member of the Georgian Dream coalition, former Public Defender Sozar Subari, commented on his party's plans for an Independence Day rally.
He noted that while the group is planning a one-day action, they submitted two dates for consideration to Tbilisi City Hall. If they refuse to tell us and do not give us any of the stadiums, then we will hold a rally in the streets. It is our constitutional right, he told Khvela Siakhle.
The rally may have some purpose, now this goal is to stand together. We are in politics because that is a protest against the government, otherwise if the government was good, I would not be in politics. I should be involved in... human rights, but when the government itself is the main source of human rights violations, when the government obeys only one man's will and that person is disobedient, protest comes naturally," Subari remarked.
Rule change allows Speaker to resign easily
Rezonansi reports that, thanks to a draft change in legislation, the Speaker of Parliament may resign from his position at any time without explanation.
The Speaker need only announce his or her intentions and receive the support of two-thirds of Parliament in a vote, in order to resign without question.