GIPA announces contest for journalists
The Georgian Institute of Public Affairs organized a bowling competition for journalists and media representatives at Kopala Bowling Centre on May 5, where the organization announced the Joshua Friedman and GIPA Prize for excellence in journalism. The winner of the bowling competition was correspondent Kakha Pachuashvili of the 24 Saati newspapers.
“We tried to gather… entertaining, appreciated, and respected media representatives. This prize has a similar meaning, to show respect to journalistic activity and increase motivation and responsibility,” said Tiko Tsomaia, the project coordinator.
All journalists are eligible to submit materials (written, aural, or video) published between May 20, 2011 and May 20, 2012. The submission deadline is May 25, 2012.
Applications will be examined by a jury composed of journalists and academics. The winner will be awarded with a prize of ˆ1,500, from Pulitzer Prize winner for international reporting, Professor Joshua Friedman of Columbia University.
In their decision, the jury will take into account the principles of fairness, balance, multiplicity of sources, and application of neutral language. Topics are to include issues of importance to the country and of general public concern, presented in a way that attracts readers, listeners or viewers.