Does protest rally make sense?
Political coalition Georgian Dream is planning to launch its campaign on May 26 or 27 with large scale protest rallies, Rezonansi reports. Lawyer and member of the coalition, Eka Beselia, says that rallies always make sense
“Society should always be prepared for protesting injustice, and it always should have a sense of protest, because rallies always make sense,” Beselia asserted.
Rezonansi asked three public figures for their opinion.
Dodo Khurtsilava (TV anchor): “People should always express their independence. Therefore, rallies always make sense. Moreover, it is a proven method [around] the world.”
Baia Dvalishvili (TV anchor): “Once, twice the unity of the community may not yield results, but for solving problems rallies always make sense. Accordingly, demands or protesters should always be logical.”
Manuchar Machaidze (Former footballer): “If the situation demands [it], rallies should be held. It is often said that rallies were unsuccessful, but if not for rallies, there would be much more injustice nowadays. Hence, in a democratic country, there is a sense to rallies, because people should participate in politics and in governance. What you do not like, your opinion must be fixed.”
UNM accused of bribery
Rustavi City Council member from the United National Movement, Tamaz Gvelukashvili, sent wine and sheep to some residents for Easter, Rezonansi reports.
NGO Transparency International Georgia broke the news, calling it bribery of voters during the campaign period. According to Newspress, the organization has already asked the Chamber of Control and the General Prosecutor’s Office to investigate.
Local residents confirm that Gvelukashvili sent them gifts.