TBC Bank launches mobile banking application
TBC Bank CEO Vakhtang Butskhrikidze recently unveiled a mobile banking service for iPhone and Android devices at the opening of the bank's 49th branch on Vazha-Pshavela Avenue in Tbilisi.
The mobile banking applications are available at the Apple and Android app stores, and are free to download from May 7. According to Butskhrikidze, the number of the application customers is currently 400, but is growing rapidly.
The applications are considered customer-friendly, as they make money transfer operations and other everyday banking needs simpler.
“Users will be able to check their accounts, pay bills [and] mobile phone accounts, transfer money within Georgia, get information about exchange rates, and be aware of the distance to any location of TBC Bank branch [or] ATM machines at a particulate moment on Google maps,” Butskhikidze said.
The online banking application was developed by BSC Prague. “We have already invested several million [lari] into this project,” he noted.
By the end of the year, an application will be developed for other mobile operating systems.