Compiled By Messenger Staff
Is the media free in Georgia?
The topic of media freedom is a hot one in Georgia. According to surveys conducted by international organizations, the Georgian press is only partly free.
Rezonansi asked two public figures for their opinion on this issue.
Lasha Bakradze, Director of the Literature Museum: “Media lacks quality in Georgia, and its freedom issue is another issue. Unfortunately, a large number of journalists are not professional ones in our country, they do not read anything and they have also a problem asking relevant questions to respondents.”
Nukri Kantaria, Director: "One of the key reasons why the public demands to change the government is that we do not have a free and independent media. However, I can add that some TV channels and newspapers try to be free, as a result of which they are under a lot of pressure. The administration has their favourite media outlets, which are working for them, and others who are not their favourite, [the government] tries to pressure and limit their broadcasts, even though media is a major indicator of democracy.”
300 socially-vulnerable students will study at vocational colleges
Starting May 7, 2,500 socially-vulnerable students began studying at vocational colleges throughout Georgia. They were granted 1000 GEL worth vouchers, which gave them the opportunity to choose a college based on their interests and master new a profession, 24 Saati reports.
Minister of Education and Science Dimitri Shashkin and Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs Zurab Chiaberashvili met with students at Ikarosi College. Three hundred socially-vulnerable chose to study there.
Ikarosi trains cooks, bartenders, waiters, receptionists, hotel reservationists, and specialists in cuisine, restaurant, and hotel management. Graduates of the college are employed at hotel chains like Marriott, Sheraton, Radisson, as well as at restaurants.