Armenia interested in purchasing Georgian Railways
The former chief of the national security service of Armenia, now an active member of the opposition, Davit Shahnazarov, thinks that under the circumstances Armenia is obliged to immediately purchase all the Georgian Railways shares on the London Stock Exchange.
According to Shahnazarov, this is not only an economic problem, but rather a vitally important issue for Armenia’s state security. Georgian Railways is the only possible way for Armenia to receive supplies from the outside world. Armenia already has a railway connection with Georgia and the sea ports of Batumi and Poti. 70 % of all imported goods enter Armenia via these ports. It was announced recently that Georgian Railways intends to sell 25% in shares of the company on the London Stock exchange. In turn, it expects to receive at least USD 250 million.