Ivanishvili campaign set to kick off on May 27
Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of the opposition-minded Georgian Dream, stressed he would do everything in his power to avoid provocations at the rally scheduled on May 27, the day he officially launches his electoral campaign. However, he believes that the government would still likely cause some tensions among society. As Ivanishvili said in Monday’s interview published by Kviris Palitra, if people would think things through carefully, they would realize that the Georgian Dream is not a dangerous party.
“People are repressed by the government’s violence,” Ivanishvili said, calling on the public to overcome the fear. Calling President Mikheil Saakashvili the only problem in the country the businessman emphasized that as soon as Saakashvili would leave office, the Georgian people will have a better prospective.
“The main weapon of our opponents is to instill fear,” Ivanishvili said explaining that with the upcoming rally on May 27, they would prove that “the real power is in people” who are not afraid.
Ivanishvili encouraged everyone who wants to change Georgia's political reality to attend Sunday’s protest rally. Emphasizing Georgian heroism during the past centuries, Ivanishvili said this demonstration would be a tribute to Georgian history. Encouraging his supporters to unite for free elections, and an independent judiciary, Ivanishvili promised to return a “sense of equality” in the country.
Ivanishvili hoped that the majority of the Georgian population would participate in parliamentary elections this fall. Promising to fight against monopolies and private business oppression, Ivanishvili stressed that his team would be radically different from the current ruling United National Movement (UNM). Saying it’s not easy to achieve democracy in a country, Ivanishvili hoped that in the case he is victorious in the upcoming elections; he would build a European country with well- shaped structures.
Praising his “friendly collective,” Ivanishvili explained that he has managed to balance the political powers under the umbrella of the Georgian Dream. He said an agreement can be made with The Green Party leader Gia Gachechiladze and the Social-Democratic Party leader Gia Zhorzholiani on the majoritarian level while MP Dimitri Lortkipanidze may receive party membership. “We won’t leave anyone without attention, as we want to consolidate healthy powers as much as possible,” Ivanishvili explained.
On her traditional Monday briefing, Maia Panjikiadze press speaker of the Georgian Dream spoke of possible provocation from the government during Sunday’s demonstration. “It’s impossible to prevent everything,” Panjikiadze said, explaining that the media engagement and the public's high awareness be their protective tool. The demonstration is scheduled at 3 p.m. at Freedom Square. By filling out special cards, Ivanishvili supporters can write down their dreams concerning Georgia.
Representatives of the Public Assembly may join the Georgian Dream’s rally. As assembly member Nona Gaprindashvili said, both sides struggle against the current political regime.