CDM cites traditional values in its opposition to gay demonstration
The Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) initiated changes to the preamble of the state constitution on May 22. Discouraging monogamy in marriage, they demanded constitutional guarantees for Orthodox Christian traditions.
CDM referred to freedom of expression saying that public opinion shouldn’t assault the universal principles of Christianity or any other religion, and it shouldn’t contradict society’s morals.
By working out such regulations CDM hopes that the country will finally define its approach towards “the obscenity campaigns” which, according to the oppositionists, serve as propaganda for legalizing “the sin of sodomy.”
CDM also referred to the demonstration condemning homophobia held by gay activists and human rights supporters last weekend. There participants promoted their rights within society while carrying rainbow flags, and other provocative banners that read: “I Love My Gay Friend”, “Homosexuality is not a Choice, but Homophobia is”, “Lesbians are ok”...
Demanding the introduction of moral codes to the state constitution, CDM stressed that in order to become a state figure; a Georgian citizen should have the appropriate “morality.”
Opposed to opening slot clubs and casinos next to Georgia’s cultural monuments, educational institutions and religious buildings, CDM plans to gather 200,000 signature from all ethnic and religious groups over a couple of months, in order to further-introduce the initiative to the parliament. At this point however, CDM’s initiative irritated the ruling party’s MPs at Tuesday’s Plenary Session.
Lasha Tordia, a Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee Chairman, accused Tragamadze of an attempt at “kindling hatred” among society. He explained that every person is equal according to the constitution so that no religious or sexual discrimination can be approved. Tordia said this guaranteed right has been established by the civilized world and Georgia is following its values.
“It’s prohibited to change a person’s mind by through beatings and assaults,” he said, adding that it’s first of all the MP’s responsibility to ensure such equality.
As CDM leader Giorgi Targamadze explained, his party is against any violence. However, they still discourage the homophobia demonstration in a country that clings to its traditional values. “We don’t struggle against anyone. We protect our traditional way of life,” he said, discouraging “gay parades” in the streets of Tbilisi.
CDM member Nika Laliashvili said “non-traditionally oriented people” have never had any problems in Georgia, but it doesn’t mean they can use the media as a tool for propaganda. “But they seem to have lobbyists in the parliament as well,” he added.