ICC Georgia hosts ICC Regional Meeting for the Broader Middle East and North Africa
On May 28, ICC-Georgia hosted the 4th ICC Regional Meeting for the Broader Middle East and North Africa at the Radisson Hotel. The meeting included the Chairmen and Secretary Generals of the following National Committees: Austria, Bahrain, Czech Republic, Egypt, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, UAE, as well as high-ranking executives from ICC Headquarters in Paris and London.
The event is under the patronage of Prime Minister Nick Gilauri who also attended the meeting and held a speech in front of the delegates.
The meeting was opened with a welcome address given by Chairman of ICC Georgia, Fady Asly. The speech was followed by a presentation by Mr Hamad Buamim, Vice-Chaiman of WCF then by RCG-MENA introduction by Mr . Tariq M. Rangoonwala, regional coordinator.
This was followed by National Committee presentations on ICC and business-related initiatives and the outlook for National Committees in the region. NC presentations were to include progress and development in the context of: ICC Arbitration and legislation; ICC rules and publications; Banking Commission initiatives; E-BITT Commission initiatives; ICC activities, finance and memberships; ATA Carnet & eCO; and any other matters, developments, events and initiatives.
Presentation on "Model Legal Instruments in ICC Arbitration" by Emmanuel Jolivet, Deputy Director ICC Dispute Resolution Services and the presentation "Combating international commercial crime - an ICC Commercial Crime perspective and how business can utilize the services of ICC CCS" by Peter Lowe, Director ICC Commercial Crime Services also took place.
The conference also touched upon the topics -
- How ICC’s relationship with the World Customs Organization can be replicated and enhanced within the region at both national and regional levels? - To discuss the MOU between ICC and the WCO
- Regional transportation and transit facilitation under multilateral conventions for enhancing regional trade and development; IRU/ TIR Convention
MOU signing ceremony between the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and the chambers of Commerce of Bahrain, Dubai, Sharjah and Qatarh took place.