Gunfire erupts in cafe in breakaway Abkhazia
Two Abkhazian policemen and a local resident were gunned-down by two unknown assailants in a cafe in the breakaway region town of Gali on Monday, reports APSNYPRESS citing the statement of the prosecutor's office. According to the prosecutor's office statement, two men, armed with Kalashnikov assault rifles, dashed into cafe and opened fire randomly. As a result, two Russian-backed Abkhazian agents were killed as well as a Gali resident.
Nino Kalandadze - 66% of Georgian-Azerbaijani Border is Delimitated
66% of the Georgian-Azerbaijani border is delimitated”, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Nino Kalandadze stated during a regularly scheduled briefing today.
“66% of the border is delimitated. Active discussions are under way on the rest. As we know, a phone conversation was held between the leaders of Georgia and Azerbaijan, as well as additional consultations between the two Foreign Departments," Kalandadze stated.
The Deputy Minister hopes that the border verification board will take place in the near future to discuss additional issues.
“It’s early to speak about any kinds of decision yet. The Georgian public will be informed as soon as the specifics are known”, she said.
Nino Kalandadze said that “Azerbaijan may give some meters of Davit Gareji to Georgia, if Georgia returns them Ganjis Kari kept in Gelati."
Hillary Clinton to Visit Georgia on 5 June
The U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton will visit Georgia within the framework of her trip to the Caucasus on 5 June. The official web page of the US State Department informs that
the U.S. secretary of State will arrive in Georgia from Armenia.
"On June 5, the Secretary will open the U.S-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission plenary session in Batumi, Georgia. She will also meet with President Saakashvili and hold discussions with a broad range of political actors and civil society representatives," the U.S. Department of State says. The Secretary will travel to Azerbaijan on June 6. On June 7, the Secretary will co-chair the Global Counterterrorism Forum Ministerial in Istanbul, Turkey and consult with senior Turkish officials on a range of foreign policy challenges, including Syria and Iran.
Nestan Kirtadze Established Georgian-European International Organization in Brussels
Leader of the Civil Movement Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian House, Professor Nestan Kirtadze, established the Georgian-European International Organization in the capital of the EU, Brussels, which will have full powers to establish representative offices in all European countries.
“It is an exceptionally courageous step on the way to Georgian Europeanization,” noted Nestan Kirtadze from Brussels, and specified that on May 26, (Georgian Independence Day) that they had finished negotiations and the official document was drawn up with European lawyers about the establishment of the ‘Georgian-European” Movement. The legitimacy of it will be proved by the King of Belgium, and the headquarter will be located in the capital of Europe.
“Before the juridical procedures, I presented the concept of the “Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian House”, whose principals and guidelines are directed towards Georgian- European integration. The “Georgian-European” international movement will realize Georgian national interests in Europe and lobby for the implementation of free trade agreements and a free visa regime in Europe.
"The Georgian-European’ organization will promote including Georgian immigration in the ongoing social, cultural and education processes in Georgia; for the integration of a new generation of emigrants to Georgia, and for creating suitable conditions for Georgian emigrants. “Georgian-European” organization is an effective additional institution to direct peace dialogue with Abkhazians and Ossetians,” notes Nestan Kirtadze.
Nestan Kirtadze made this presentation before the Georgian and foreign media two months ago.
School leaving exams continue
School certification examinations continue in Georgia's schools. Graduating students are taking tests in chemistry today. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia observed the examinations at the N41 public school in Tbilisi today, where Ukrainian students are studying along with Georgians.
Tests are conducted in a calm environment without gaps. School certification tests will be over on May 30, when high school students must take their last test in mathematics.
The students must take tests in eight subjects according to the CAT method. Computerized adaptive testing (CAT) is a form of computer-based tests that adapts to the examinee's ability level. CAT successively selects questions so as to maximize the precision of the exam based on what is known about the examinee from previous questions.
For example, if an examinee performs well on an item of intermediate difficulty, he will then be presented with a more difficult question. Or, if he performed poorly, he would be presented with a simpler question.
Kaladze might be involved in match-fixing scandal
Kakha Kaladze might have been involved in match-fixing scandal in Italy. Italy's prosecutor's office is investigating the case of several fixed matches, in which the names of several famous footballers and coaches are also mentioned along with Kaladze. Italian law enforcers have already detained 19 sportsmen in suspicion of match-fixing and one of them is the former team-mate of Kaladze, Omar Milanetto. The detained sportsmen are currently being interrogated by police. In addition, the police are searching their houses. The detention of sportsmen in connection with match-fixing is top news in the Italian media.
Georgian national arrested in Italy for robbery
Italian law enforcers have detained a citizen of Georgia, Aleks Kaniuk, 28, in the city of Reggio. Police discovered jewelry, computers, mobile phones and precious watches at one of the apartments where Kaniuk lived. Police say the total price of the stolen items comes to over 60,000 EUR. According to the investigation, Kaniuk was the jeweler of a crime gang of Georgians, who delivered the robbed jewelry from the cities of Reggio, Modena and Bologna to his apartment. Police also found special tools, which the jeweler used to remove precious stones from the jewelry, so that their owners could not identify them on the black markets.
Kaniuk has already been interrogated by the police. However, he has not been taken into custody yet.