Prometheus cave facing collapse
The guardian of the Prometheus cave in west Georgia, Temur Chochua, reports that the cave is in danger of collapse.
Chochua claims that rehabilitation work was carried out in too short a period, and was done with many mistakes. “Because of the powerful explosions during the process, part of the roof of the cave has been damaged and the safety of hundreds of tourists and visitors to the cave [is in question]. I declare that, as the head of this project, it is necessary to conduct a comprehensive assessment of the situation”.
Speaking to Kviris Palitra, the Agency of Protected Areas maintained that the work was conducted in full compliance with necessary standards, but an examination will be conducted.
American share holder of Global TV to meet with US ambassador
Kviris Palitra reports that Alexander Ronzhes, a US citizen and 17% shareholder of Georgian cable provider Global TV, will meet with US Ambassador to Georgia John Bass to discuss the government’s recent fining of Global TV for illegal financial connections to Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Global TV’s Marketing Director, Zurab Bazlidze, says it is unclear why Global TV has been fined by the government, because as he claims his company has not received any funding from Ivanishvili, the leader of opposition coalition Georgian Dream.
Accoridng to Bazlidze, apart from Ivanishvili’s brother (who owns 66% of the company), Global TV has four other shareholders: Olgha Svanidze (10%), Davit Shvelidze and Davit Kapanadze (3% each), and Ronzhes (18%).
Bazlidze said that Ronzhes arrived in Tbilisi, “astonished” with the accusations.
The Monitoring Service of the Chamber of Control says that Global TV was distributing satellite antennas at below-market prices in order to bribe the electorate.