Should Ivanishvili pay his fine?
Georgian Dream leader Bidzina Ivanishvili has been fined 148 million GEL by the Tbilisi Civil Court on the basis of allegations made by the Chamber of Control about campaign finance law violations. The Financial Monitoring Service of the Chamber has accused the billionaire of administrative offences linked to three of his businesses. Ivanishvili is required to pay the resulting fines within seven days. Rezonansi asked three public figures if the decision was fair, and if the tycoon should pay the fine.
Nana Kakabadze, of Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights: "Our court [system] is just a formality and it is not an institution that fulfils the court's duties adequately. In that decision it is shown very well how the authorities carry out repression on Ivanishvili and his team. To my mind he should not pay it, but in that case there is a threat to seize his property, so it is up to Ivanishvili what kind of decision he will make."
Dima Jaiani, actor: "The Chamber of Control has behaved very unfairly. It is working only on Ivanishvili and they do not care what the National Movement does, what kind of violations they have. I think he should not pay money but he is a law-abiding person and he wants to follow the legislation, however I think that the law itself is unfair. If I were him, I would not pay the fine."
Merab Kokochashvili, film director: "To find out who is right and who is wrong there is the court - which does not exist in Georgia unfortunately. I do not know what will happen if he does not pay the fine, the lawyers should find out. I do not know what the [administration's] response to Ivanishvili's decision will be [either]. But one thing is clear, what the authorities do [to] Ivanishvili is an injustice and I am afraid one day people will come out in the street and protest their actions."
Free internet access to be available across Tbilisi
24 Hours is reporting that free internet access will be available in every district of Tbilisi by the end of the year. Work has already begun to blanket the capital in WiFi.
Internet access will be available on the street, in squares and parks, at universities, on public and private transportation, and underground. Currently, free internet is accessible on Davit Aghmashenebeli Avenue, in Abanotubani, at Freedom Square, and in the Gldani and Varketili districts. Users can connect via a network named "Tbilisi Loves You".
The network is designed for low-bandwidth activity, like checking email or using social networks. Users will not be able to send or receive files, and the maximum speed is 120 mbps.
The project is being implemented by Teltacom.