United Georgia protests pressure on journalists
Democratic Movement-United Georgia has requested that the diplomatic corps and international organizations in Georgia comment on the campaign environment, particularly issues with media coverage, Rezonansi writes.
In a statement, the party said that with the approach of parliamentary elections in Georgia, the administration's "oppression" of opposition groups coupled with the objective of preserving a small media is clear. United Georgia claims that during the last three months, more than 30 cases of pressure on the media have been discovered. Despite demands from both foreign and domestic human rights organizations, no investigations into the claims have been carried out.
Georgia 141st most "peace-loving" nation
The Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP) have created an ranking of "peace-loving" countries called the Global Peace Index. Research was conducted to determine the degree of peace in the world, Rezonansi reports.
The 2012 survey results place Georgia 141st in the world, just ahead of Russia at number 153.
The Global Peace Index ranks countries according to 23 indicators. Among them are external and internal wars, number of conflict victims, national crime rate, political instability, protection of human rights, terrorist acts, law enforcement and security, and military expenditures.
A total of 158 countries were investigated. In the Caucasus region, Armenia took first place at number 115, Iran ranked 128, Turkey 130, and Azerbaijan was 132nd.
According to the Global Peace Index, the most peace-loving country is Iceland. Second place is shared by Denmark and New Zealand, followed by Canada.