Have you ever been a victim of domestic violence and abuse? What do you think the situation is like in Georgia?
“Sometimes I feel that I’m really a victim of the endless dispute between my parents. They quarrel almost every day on different issues, neglecting me and my little sister. It is really hard to cope with this situation – they always forget their dispute after a heavy day but we are really upset and sometimes even feel despair. So I think family violence is in most Georgian families which is too sad.”
Nana, Student, 15
“My dad often beat my mom two years ago; fortunately they are divorced now. My dad has lost contact with us and I do not want to see him because we feel better without him."
Maka, Student, 16
“I have never been the victim of family violence, to tell you the truth, I can’t even remember my mother fighting.”
Mariam, Student, 18
"Georgia is in very poor condition in this regard and I have often heard how moms and dads behave towards their children, how husbands beat their wives, etc. I think serious measures should be taken and those people should be punished adequately."
Giorgi, Student, 22
“I have never been [abused] myself, however I can say that it is not a very normal situation in Georgia."
“I have never been [abused], but there are such cases in Georgia.”
Salome, Student, 15
“If we do not take into consideration that my mom lightly punished me [as a child], I have never been [abused]. However, it is a frequent fact in Georgia that women are mainly the victims of family violence.”
“I have no idea what’s going in this regard in Georgia. I have never been the victim of any violence.”
“I think that it is directly related to the socio-economic situation of the populace. You are more likely to see domestic violence in financially vulnerable families. I think the situation is more difficult in the [rural] regions in this respect.”