Soso Jachvliani and Luka Kurtanidze to accept Ivanishvili’s offer
In an interview with Asaval-Dasavali, actor and Public Assembly member Soso Jachvliani stated that in the case that Bidzina Ivanishvili offers him the opportunity to take part in the elections as a majoritarian candidate he will agree to the offer. The same idea is shared by former professional freestyle wrestler Luka Kurtanidze who is a member of the Public Assembly as well.
“We welcome Mr. Ivanishvili's statement and we do not have a moral right to refuse his offer. That is why Luka [Kurtanidze] and I are ready to accept Ivanishvili’s offer about majoritarian candidates. We are also ready to meet with Ivanishvili to discuss other related issues,” Jachvliani said.
“I have the same position as Soso does. I am proud of Bidzina Ivanishvili and I am ready to sacrifice myself for the sake of my home country’s freedom,” Kurtanidze said.
Prior to this week Ivanishvili told Asaval-Dasavali that he has the wish to ask some members of the Public Assembly to take part in the elections as Majoritarian candidates. Those candidates are Soso Jachvliani, Luka Kurtanidze and Nona Gaprindashvili.
On the question whether Gaprindashvili thinks similarly to Jachvliani and Kurtanidze, Jachvliani explained that Gaprindashvili had no wish to take part in the elections because of her age. However she and the whole team are ready to struggle against Saakashvili.
Journalist will take file into court against police
Versia writes that Media Holding Adjara P.S. does not trust the police investigation and its journalist Sukkhan Meskhidze is going to further the proceedings against the police through court actions. The case is about an incident that occurred on April 6 where Meskhidze was physically assaulted by a policeman.
Meskhidze applied to the Prosecutor’s Office over the offense. Later the journalist received a response from the police colonel notifying him that the investigation was carried out and as a result, no disciplinary action was taken against the police officer or the department.
Media holding, the newspaper reports, released some footage which entailed violence being used against the reporter by the Kobuleti police chief. In response to the investigation, an official statement was made pointing out that no investigation was actually conducted and no one was interrogated except for Meskhidze having been questioned about everything aside from the case-related details.