Students at public school number 117 refuse to take exams
Rezonansi reports that students at public school number 117 in Tbilisi refused to take exams due to unfair conditions. Specifically, they are protesting the fact that they received information about the exam date only two-weeks prior to the exam and the exam materials were from the wrong grade level. As a result, the students received low scores on the exams. As the school principle explains the tests have been sent by the Ministry of Education and there was no mistake made regarding the exams. Opposition coalition Georgian Dream representatives became informed of the issue. According to former public defender Sozar Subari, the children’s protest is fair and blamed the ministry in this action.
Democratic Movement – United Georgia has not decided whether they will take part in elections
Rezonansi reports that Democratic Movement – United Georgia led by Nino Burjanadze, has not decided yet whether to participate in the forthcoming parliamentary elections planned for October of this year. According to the General Secretary of the party Vakhtang Kolbaya, their decision depends on how fair the election environment will be during the pre-election period. “We are actively working with [our] colleagues, and the population trying to find out what the pre-election situation is in the country,” he said.
President’s favorites
Kviris Palitra has conducted a survey and asked 513 respondents who the president’s favorite minister is. The respondents were asked to rate them on a scale (9 being the highest and 1 being the lowest). Interior Minisrer Vano Merabishvili took first place and was followed by Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili and Miister of Economy and Sustainable Development Vera Kobalia.
The other scores were as follows: Bacho Akhalaia 5.66 score; Dimitri Shashkini 5.34; Nika Rurua; Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, Zurab Tchiaberashvili and last place went to Agriculture Minister Zaza Gorozia.