Mobile phones and Recording devices Banned in Courts
Along with photo and video cameras, mobile phones and other recording devices are also forbidden in courthouses. While taking photographs or video-taping in courts is forbidden, upon the approval of the court, journalists are permitted to make audio recordings of a trial.
Stenography and audio recordings at trials will be allowed by the rule stipulated by the court’s judge. This right may be restricted by the decision of the court judge. (IPN)
Georgian national killed in U.S.
A Georgian national was killed in the United States - Beka Zardiashvili, 23, was found with his throat cut in the city of Baltimore, Maryland. The Georgian Embassy in the United States is currently working to clarify the details of the murder. However, Georgian diplomats have not received official note from the U.S. law enforcement agencies. Beka Zardiashvili moved to America after winning a green card in the lottery. The man served in the local Orthodox Church as the assistant of the clergyman. The family of the killed man asks the Georgian Embassy to assist them with the transfer of the body back to Georgia. (Rustavi 2)
William Burns reaffirms support to Georgia
The topic of Georgia is one of the issues in Russia-U.S. relations, in which differences still remain, U.S. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, William Burns announced in his speech before the House of Representatives. Burns reaffirmed Washington`s support of Georgia`s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. Other issues the United States and Russia had differences on was anti-missile defense, human rights problems and Syria. Burns also touched the issue of Russia`s membership in the World Trade Organization and focused on the factor of Georgia in this process. He said despite the conflict between the two countries, Georgia supported Russia`s membership in the WTO. He said the transparency and modernization of Russia`s economy is in the interests of all sides. (Rustavi 2)
Same Day graduation Certificate Costs 50 GEL
Receiving a graduation certificate in a day costs 50 GEL. InterPressNews was told by the Civil Registry Agency that ten-days after submitting an application, receiving the certificates will be free. You can apply for the express service and receive a high school graduation certificate the 5th, 3rd, 2nd and the same day after submitting an application.
On the 5th day, the certificate will cost 20 GEL, the 3rd day –30 GEL, 2nd day - 40 GEL, the same day –50 GEL.
Issuing the certificates of general education at the Public Service Halls and Civil Registry Agency only began recently. The high school graduate has to present his or her ID card to receive the certificate. (IPN)
Decision on Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Citizenship to be Declared on 29 June
The Court of Appeals will declare its decision on Bidzina Ivanishvili’s citizenship on June 29.
InterPressNews states that the trial was studying the evidences today.
Lawyers Shalva Tadumadze, Aleksandre Baramidze, Archil Kbilashvili and Zakaria Kutsnashvili represented Bidzina Ivanishvili. The other party was represented by the president’s representative Tinatin Siradze, Civil Registry representatives Zhana Koiava and Giorgi Gabrielashvili. Ivanishvili’s lawyers said that the opposition party didn’t have any evidence that the representative of the Civil Registry spoke with the representative of the Embassy of France, where they were told that Bidzina Ivanishvili is a citizen of France.
“Civil Registry representatives said that there are tens of thousands of such cases when foreign countries’ citizens were revoked Georgian citizenship, though they couldn’t explain on the basis and could not cite any specific examples. In other words, there is no evidence.
Chair of the Georgian Dream, Democratic Georgia Manana Kobakhidze and a member of the coalition Eka Beselia, attended the trial. The trial was also monitored by the representatives of NGOs and an American lawyer hired by “Kartuli Otsneba”. (IPN)
Labour Party addresses international fiscal institutions
The Georgian Labour Party has demanded the nationalization of commercial banks in Georgia and the delaying of loans. The leader of the party, Shalva Natelashvili, even made a black list, which included the names of almost all leading banks in Georgia. The Labour Party leader also called on the world`s leading fiscal institutions to cut ties with Georgian banks.
“In civilized countries, bank loan interest is between three to six per cent. However, people still protest and stand in the streets to object this; in Georgia this number reaches 25%. We call on the world`s banking institutions to stop cooperating with these banks,” Natelashvili said at the briefing (Rustavi 2)
Two Georgian ministers participate in UN Conference in Rio
The heads of the governments of over 100 states from around the world assembled in Rio, Brazil, to participate in the UN Conference for Sustainable Development. The Georgian delegation is represented by the Minister of Sustainable Development and Economics and the Environmental Minister.
Vera Kobalia delivered a speech at the Green Summit, where the environmental authorities expressed their concerns about the reduced attention to environmental problems amid the increased economic problems in the world.
Experts at of the conference have already prepared a project of the document, which they are going to adopt at the end of the event and which will include the obligations of all participant countries aiming at supporting the protection of the environment around the globe.
The Georgian delegation has held bilateral meetings within the conference. Vera Kobalia has discussed cooperation with the delegations of Switzerland, Iraq, Zambia and Mauritania. (Rustavi 2)