Unique discovery of international meaning made in S. Georgia
Archaeologists have made a unique discovery of international significance in the Aspindza district of the Samtskhe-Javakheti region - a barrow type field dating back to the 2nd and 3rd centuries B.C. in the village of Tmogvi. After exploring the area, the scientists found about 200 crypts from the megalith era under the stone barrows in Bertakana cave. They have also discovered the remains of an ancient settlement and ritual and worshipping areas.
Scientists think they will discover more ancient archaeological monuments here. The greatest scientific significance of this discovery is its 6,000 year-long uninterrupted history. The exploration of the territory in this region began in the 1970s. (Rustavi 2)
President holds meetings in Brussels
President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, met with the president of the European People`s Party (EPP), Wilfried Martens, in Brussels yesterday and discussed Georgia`s future European integration, regional political issues and the pre-election situation in Georgia.
The EPP is an influential organization in Europe, which initiated the adoption of Georgia`s supporting resolution in the European Parliament last year. Wilfried Martens is a strong supporter of Georgia`s integration into European structures.The EPP is the largest international union of political parties of Europe, with 74 members from 38 countries. The organization plays its greatest role in the work of European organizations. Within the visit to Brussels, Saakashvili will also hold meetings with the Chairperson of the European parliament, the EU`s first High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Catherine Ashton and Commissioner Gunther Oettinger. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia shares experience in law enforcement system reform to Moldova
Republic of Moldova hosted a conference aiming at sharing Georgia's experience combating corruption in the law enforcement system. The Georgian delegation was chaired by First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Eka Zguladze.
The Georgian side presented the adopted measures in the area of law enforcement system reform. From the Moldovan side, the conference was attended by Prime Minister Vlad Filat, Minister of Internal Affairs Alexei Roibu, Minister of Justice Oleg Efrim and the Deputy Ministers and representatives of international society.
U.S. Ambassador to Moldova also delivered a speech emphasizing the meaning of the visit of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to Georgia. The ambassador said that Secretary Clinton hailed numerous positive changes in Georgia. (Rustavi 2)
Examination centers prepared for nation-wide tests
17 examination centers in twelve cities are prepared for the nation-wide, master`s and teachers` entrance exams. Video cameras have been installed to observe the process of the exams. 80,000 people will pass the tests this year. The final results of the examinations will be published on August 25. The first test is in the Georgian language and literature will be held tomorrow. Registration will begin at 8 a.m. Different from previous years, the entrants can mark 20 possible faculties in various universities instead of seven.1, 300 proctors will observe the process of examinations. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian, Japanese PMs to meet in Tokyo
The Prime Ministers of Japan and Georgia met in Tokyo yesterday. Nikoloz Gilauri and Yoshihiko Noda discussed the enhancement of trade relations between the two countries. The meeting was scheduled within the official visit of the Georgian delegation to Japan.
Georgian authorities will hold meeting with Japanese business persons too and discuss specific projects within the tourism and infrastructure sectors. Some Japanese businessmen have already expressed their desire to import Georgian products to Japan. (Rustavi 2)
New cargo company emerges in Georgia
A new cargo transport air company has emerged in Georgia. The company presented its fleet of two Boeing 747-200 cargo transporters yesterday. The company directors say the number of the Boeings in their fleet will soon increase to six. They hailed this fact because this is the first cargo transport company with Boeing planes in the region. They say that the total number of Boeing 747-200 planes in the world is 73 and six of them will fly with Georgian flags. Deputy Minister of Sustainable Development and Economics of Georgia, Giorgi Karbelashvili, says they are proud that it is a Georgian company with a group of highly-qualified staff consisting of 120 people. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party objects to work of commercial banks
The Labour Party of Georgia disapproves of the work of commercial banks in Georgia. The Labour Party's Paata Jibladze reiterated the demand about pressure by the government on commercial financial organizations. They demand restructuring of the loans of the people, who faced financial problems due to the August war in 2008.The Labour Party voiced this demand a week ago, but they say no specific steps were made in this direction by the government. The opposition party says they will rally at the president`s administration unless the problem of these people is solved. (Rustavi 2)