Nino Kalandadze on IPRM meeting in Gali
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Nino Kalandadze does not agree with the statement made by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs that suggested that the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms meeting collapsed in Gali on June 27 on account of the Georgian side.
Nino Kalandadze made the above-mentioned statement at a regular press conference that took place at the Foreign Ministry yesterday. Kalandadze said this meeting was not properly scheduled. There were just talks about the meeting. "The Russian authorities deliberately fostered failure of the meeting that was to be held within the framework of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism, and it was done by their representatives in Abkhazeti. We want to maintain the mechanism, but there is resistance from the Russian Federation. We hope we will be able to resume the meetings," said Nino Kalandadze. The Russian Foreign Ministry said that the meeting, which was to be held within the framework of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms, failed because of the Georgian side in Gali on June 27.
Herman Van Rompuy to visit Georgia on July 4th
President of the European Council, Herman Van Rompuy, will visit Georgia on July 4th, 2012. High-level meetings will be held with President Saakashvili and parliament Chairperson Davit Bakradze within the official visit.
Foreign Ministry authorities hail the visit saying meetings in any format with the European Union are of particular significance for Georgia.
"We grant particular importance to the relationship with the European Union. Therefore, meetings within any instrument or any institution of the EU are significant for us, because it is an opportunity for us to discuss all ongoing processes. This time political issues will also be on the agenda. In addition, meetings with the representatives of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia are also planned," Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Nino Kalandadze announced at the briefing.
Irakli Alasania visits villages damaged by bad weather in Samegrelo region
Irakli Alasania, leader of the ‘Kartuli Otsneba’ (Georgian Dream) coalition, visited the villages damaged by bad weather in the Samegrelo region. According to Alasania, a bridge was damaged due to the bad weather and clearing efforts are to be carried out as quickly as possible.
"We hope the efforts will be carried out as soon as possible. We will help the local population," Alasania said. According to him, the main concern is the allocation of money for clearing efforts.
Georgian library to be opened in Ukraine
A new Georgian library will be opened in Ukraine soon. The new library will be arranged on the basis of the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia, which will provide Kiev`s Georgian Library with books.
Within the new project, a Georgian section will be opened in Ukraine's National Library, said the director of the National Library of Georgia at the Prime Time Studio today.
Giorgi Kekelidze also spoke about another new project, which aims at conducting a scientific survey about the immigration of Vakhtang VI.
Youth political debates over
The Youth Political Debates have been concluded. Ambassador of the United States to Georgia, John Bass, handed over the certificates to all participants of the project launched in 2012 at Hotel Betsy yesterday. The representatives of the youth wings of various parties participated in the project, but the winners were young members of the Christian Democratic Party of Georgia. The third televised political debates were organized by the International Republican Institute and USAID.
Teachers` certification tests underway
Teachers passed certification tests in examination centers throughout Georgia yesterday. They will pass the first tests in professional skills. The eldest teacher, Lili Kukhaleishvili, went to the examination center in the State Technical University together with the director of the National Assessment and Examination Center today. Eight-thousand teachers are passing tests today. Over 31,000 pedagogues have expressed their intention to pass the certification exams and will command higher salaries as certified teachers. Entrance examinations are also underway at 17 examination centers in Georgia.
Mikheil Saakashvili founds electronic healthcare agency
President Mikheil Saakashvili has founded an electronic healthcare agency.
In this regard, the president’s decree has already been published. As per the decree, the agency will be controlled by the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs. The decree says nothing about the aims and tasks of the agency.