Soso Tsiskarishvili addresses cabinet reshuffle
Political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili, in his interview with Kviris Palitra, has assessed the recent change of Georgia’s PM, according to which Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili has replaced Nika Gilauri.
“Saakashvili has formally promoted Merabishvili to the PM’s position. He had a wish to appoint Merabishvili on this post for a long time and he did it. No police will obey Saakashvili and he wanted it very much, as police devotion towards their minister was unacceptable for the president,” Tsiskarishvili says.
According to him, the number of possible candidates for that post [Minister of Interior] is too small, so whoever is appointed to this position should be a devoted ally of Saakashvili. During pre-election time, Saakashvili needs a person on this post who will obey each decision made by the president and someone who will not oppose him.
Why NATO Secretary General visits Georgia in September?
A month before the parliamentary elections in Georgia, Anders Fogh Rasmussen, NATO Secretary General, will visit Georgia in September. According to the Minister of Euro-Atlantic Integration, Gia Baramidze, Rasmussen’s visit proves that Georgia will join the alliance.
Rezonansi asked public figures what they think about the NATO Secretary General's visit.
Vasil Maghlaperidze publicist: “I do not think that this visit has some special reason, as Rasmussen constantly travels around the world. I think this is simply one part of his voyage in the S. Caucasus and do I not expect him to make some comments on elections.
Gia Burjanadze, actor: “I have no idea why Rasmussen is visiting Georgia in September. However, the fact that he has an interest towards the Georgian elections is highly obvious.