Rainy Weather Expected in Georgia
Rainy weather is in the forecast throughout Georgia for the next three-days. According to the monitoring and forecast centre of the National Agency of the Environment, Svetlana Nioradze, conditions have been affected by cold air masses from the northwest. It will be raining in the black sea coast too. Temperatures lows of around 12-17 C can be expected in western Georgia at night through July 6 with temperatures reaching 20-25 C during the day. (IPN)
Snow falls in Georgia`s remote region
Snow fell in Georgia`s remote region of Tusheti and has resulted in traffic being restricted on the Tusheti pass due to the sudden snow. However, all-road/all-terrain vehicles are permitted to pass this section of the highway. Weather forecasters attribute the snow-fall to the sudden drops in temperature in the region. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party says Merabishvili`s candidacy was agreed upon by opposition
The Georgian Labour Party has published a statement regarding the appointment to Georgian Prime Minister of former Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili. Giorgi Gugava introduced the position of the party regarding the cabinet reshuffle at the briefing yesterday. Gugava said the candidacy was agreed-upon by both President Saakashvili and the leader of the Georgian Dream Coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili. Labour Party leaders assert that under this agreement, the National Movement ruling party and the opposition coalition will form a coalition government after the parliamentary elections in October. (Rustavi 2)
Mayor opens new Georgian-American clinic in Tbilisi
Mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulav,a opened a new Georgian-American clinic today. The Medical House is a first-aid family hospital, which provides six different types of service. Gigi Ugulava toured the new hospital and talked with the medical personnel.
The clinic has a staff of sixty employees and it provides services that meet American standards.
The clinic has biochemical clinical, immuno-ferment laboratory. Patients will be provided consultations and treatment by a cardiologist, gynecologist, an endocrinologist, a family/internal medicine physician, a neurologist and various surgeons. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian national arrested for robbery in Italy
A Georgian national has been arrested by Italian police in the region of Calabria. Shota Todadze, 24, is suspected of theft in local stores. Police discovered a large quantity of computers and household appliances during a search of his apartment. (Rustavi 2)
Three Georgians detained for theft in Istanbul
Three Georgian nationals have been arrested by Turkish police in the city of Istanbul. The identities of the three suspects have not been released as of yet, but police say they were robbing trade centers using special bags, in which the store’s censors could not detect the theft labels.
Three Georgians were detained three days after the last robbery. They stole leather coats from one of the trade centers in Istanbul. The video recordings helped the investigators identify and arrest them. The detainees will face the charges in court of law soon. (Rustavi 2)