Moscow Court Sentences Roman Dumbadze Imprisonment
A Moscow court sentenced three suspects in the killing of General Roman Dumbadze to preliminary imprisonment until August 21. Russian media informs that the court satisfied the mediation of the prosecutor’s office and decided on imprisonment for Roman Belkania, Shataia Tarughashvili and Aleksandre Berishvili. Investigators state that Belkania was spying on Dumbadze, and Berishvili brought Tarughashvili by motorcycle who shot the victim. Aleksandre Berishvili isn’t pleading guilty and accuses Belkania and Tarughashvili. Evidence was found in the houses of the suspects. The Russian media states that Berishvili is saying that he brought Tarughashvili by motorcycle to the crime scene without knowing his plans. Officials state that Berishvili took the money after committing crime.
Roman Dumbadze, General, ex-commander of Batumi 25th brigade, was killed in Moscow on May 2. Dumbadze was shot near his house, on Rubliovskaya highway. The criminals fled from the site.
Roman Dumbadze was detained in Georgia in 2004 on charges of betrayal and was sentenced to 17 years in prison. During the 2008 Russian-Georgian war, Dumbadze was exchanged for 12 Georgian military servants in Poti Port and he received Russian citizenship thereafter. (IPN)
Hail inflicts damage on Kvemo Kartli Region
Heavy hail has inflicted serious damage on the villages of Kvemo Bolnisi, Bolnisi and Zvareti, where the harvest has been completely destroyed. A resident from Bolnisi has been injured in the hail. A special commission will count the damage and determine the amount of funds that will be allocated for assisting the damaged villages. ( Rustavi 2)
Court to Decide on Compulsory Measures Against Head of “Kristal” Ltd
The Tbilisi Civil Court will decide on compulsory measures against the head of “Kristal” Ltd, Levan Dautashvili. Information about it was confirmed to InterPressNews by the court. The exact time of the trial is not known, as the case has not entered the court yet.
Head of the Kristal Company, Levan Dautashvili, was detained on Wednesday. Kristal is a contractor firm of the united water supply company, to which the container full of chlorine belonged to. The case is instituted under the criminal code Articles 240 and 288, carrying a penalty of between 2 to 5 years in prison. Chlorine leaked in Lilo settlement on July 3. The life guards tried to move the container to a safe place, though the chlorine leaked again. Now the container is in a safe area away from the Saknavti area. 73 people were poisoned. An 18-year-old remains in critical condition. (IPN)
MPs pass GEL 950,000 Funding for New Ministry of Employment
On July 4, parliament passed amendments to this year’s state budget, envisaging the allocation of GEL 950,000 ($577,500) to fund a newly set up State Ministry for Employment.
Paata Trapaidze, Chief Executive of the construction firm Caucasus Road Project before becoming the State Minister for Employment, will have a staff of up to 30 people.
The parliament approved the reshuffled cabinet and its new four-year program with Vano Merabishvili as the new Prime Minister on July 4.
In separate legislative amendments, also related to government, on July 5, parliament approved with its second and third hearings, changes in the law regulating the government’s work. In one change to the law, the post of head of the government’s administration was abolished and PM will assume this authority.
According to the same amendments, the prime minister will be able to delegate some of his powers “to authorized persons defined by the PM” to perform duties in coordinating policies in respect of regions and government’s relations with local authorities in provinces. This official, authorized by PM, will also be able to issue orders. The Tbilisi-based legal advocacy group, Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), however, said that delegating this authority to the government, instead of the prescribed rules of the law as it was before these amendments, was “a step towards weakening the parliamentary control over the government”. ( )