The government will specify its own regulations
Rezonansi reports that due to the changes in legislation, the newly appointed Prime Minister, Vano Merabishvili, will also be the head of the chancellery.
“To tell you the truth, I have no idea how one man can be both Prime Minister and the Chair of Chancellery. Merabishvili was in a hurry to be the powerful Prime Minister as soon as possible, so in case the ruling party wins the elections, Merabishvili would keep the post,” representative of the Christian–Democratic Movement, Levan Vepkhvadze said.
Through the new legislation, the rule of making decisions by the government was modified. Prior to this, government decisions were specified by the law, which meant that the parliament somehow restricted the process. According to the new amendment, the decision-making process of government will be regulated by the government itself, which is a sign of the government having unchecked power.
Location for Georgian Dream rally in Gori still unknown
IPN reports that the Georgian Dream coalition was denied permission to hold their demonstration in the central square of Gori on July 15. The Gori municipality claims the area is a transport hub and holding a rally there would cause a traffic headache inside the town. The municipality suggested that the group find an alternative location for the event
According to Georgian Dream Gori office representative, Lekso Valiauri, the municipality statement was absurd, as with any large-scale event, the area closes without any problems.
Based on official statements from the coalition, they were not surprised with the response of the local officials and have already sent an alternative suggestion to the municipality.
The rally is planned for July 15.