Board member: Steve Johnson - Hotel Betsy’s
Board member: Nicoloz Mchedlishvili - Japan Tobacco International
Board member: Kakha Kuchava - Eristavi Law Group
Founded in 1919, ICC has been helping businesses in formulating their sound policy position at the national and international levels. Today ICC groups hundreds of thousands of member companies and associations from over 130 countries. It is a representative body that speaks out with authority on behalf of enterprises operating in various sectors worldwide.
The fundamental mission of ICC is to promote trade and investment across frontiers and encourage business corporations to meet the challenges set by thriving processes of globalization. ICC activities cover broad spectrum, from arbitration and dispute resolution to rule-setting, business self-regulation and fighting corruption.
ICC provides essential services, foremost among them the ICC International Court of Arbitration, the world’s leading arbitral institution. ICC enjoys close cooperation with the United Nations and other intergovernmental organizations, including the World Trade Organization and the G8.
To attain this objective, ICC has developed a range of activities. The ICC International Court of Arbitration is the most respected service of its kind in the world. Its voluntary rule-writing for business, spreads best practice in areas as varied as banking, marketing, and anti-corruption.
“Fourteen members running for the Board of Directors is a testimony to the interest of the membership in ICC-Georgia; our Business Organization has always been the locomotive of positive changes in the country; we are proud of our achievements and performance and we intend to consolidate the gains” said Fady Asly, ICC newly re-elected Chairman.