OSCE pressures Moscow to allow EU Observers
The OSCE has demanded that Moscow allow EU observers in the occupied territories of Georgia. This shows that Moscow’s policy that views the two breakaway territories of Georgia– Abkhazia and S. Ossetia as independent, has failed internationally. For the international community these are illegally occupied territories and moreover ethnic cleansing has taken place there.
On July 6, the OSCE parliamentary assembly discussed a resolution about the situation in Georgia which should be received on session on July 9. As Georgian parliamentary Vice Speaker, Gigi Tsereteli has pointed out; this is the first time that the OSCE assembly has adopted such a resolution where the Russian occupation and Russian conduct is openly recognized. The document envisages the fulfillment of the commitments adopted by the parliamentary assembly in 2007 and provides guidelines for regulating the conflict in the area embraced by OSCE countries. The current document highlights the necessity of cooperation in the northern borders of Georgia. It also stresses the territorial integrity of Georgia and underlines the rights of refugees and IDPs to return to their homes.
The assembly also asks the confronting sides to follow the rules that the international legislation dictate and to obey the commitments of the EU sponsor document on the ceasefire, as well as to increase the effectiveness of the Geneva negotiations. Of course it would be naive to think that as soon as this document is adopted Russia will withdraw its forces from Georgian territories or the effectiveness of Geneva talks will increase immediately. However, there are certain points contained within the resolution which Moscow is unlikely to avoid so easily. For instance: allowing EU observers in the occupied territory; the return of the IDPs to their original homes; securing worthy and safe conditions and restoring the OSCE mission in Georgia. Georgian officials commented on the draft document and highlighted the importance of this event and made an optimistic prognosis on the development of the situation with regard to the conflicts.
Chair of parliament David Bakradze said that all these showed that sooner or later, Russia will have to consider the world’s political opinion on the subject. On the other hand, the policy places some conditions with regard to Georgia, including executing fair, transparent and democratic parliamentary and presidential elections.