Heavy rains cause floods in Black Sea Adjara Region
Heavy rains have caused flooding of several streets in the Georgia`s Black Sea town of Batumi in the Adjara Region.
As reported, Chavchavadze, King Parnavaz and Agmashenebeli Streets have been flooded. Due to the water drainage system failure, heavy currents of water are running through Pushkin Street.
In Makhinjauri, the suburban settlement of Batumi, the downpours have flooded the territory in the vicinity of the central railway station that caused traffic jams in the streets.
It has been raining since morning in Adjara Region.
Heavy rains have inflicted damage on the locals in the city of Kutaisi of Imereti Region in Western Georgia. As reported, grounds floors and cellars of houses have been flooded in Poti city.
Representatives of the city emergency services and rescuers are working on the site now. They are pumping out the water from the cellars, also cleaning streets and the water drainage system.
Downpours that lasted over two-hours have caused rivers to swell in the Kakheti region in eastern Georgia. Traffic movement was halted on Gurjaani-Tbilisi highway for several hours after the Akhtala and Navtiskhevi Rivers had swollen.
Cellars and the ground floors of several houses were flooded on April 9 on Paliashvili St.
Fire and rescue brigades are working on the ground now. Representatives of the emergency services are helping locals to pump out water from the cellars.
As reported, the water level has been raised throughout the region. It has been still raining in Kakheti. (Rustavi 2)
Export of Georgian products to the Pentagon market is a unique opportunity for Georgia - Vano Merabishvili
The export of Georgian products to the Pentagon market is a unique opportunity for Georgia, Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili told reporters after opening of the Georgian-American symposium. According to the Prime Minister, the Pentagon's market is much bigger than the entire region around us. Entrepreneurs were given a unique chance to export products to a very large market. This is $47 billion market. This is much more of a market than any other country or the whole region. “The symposium is dedicated to export of Georgian products", stated Vano Merabishvili. According to him, this will be the basis to create additional jobs, which will be a greater benefit to the population. The two-day Georgian-American symposium is under way at the Radisson hotel. It was opened by PM Vano Merabishvili. (IPN)
Government plans to damage banks by using coalition’s attributes - ‘Kartuli Otsneba’
According to the Kartuli Otsneba (Georgian Dream) coalition, the government is planning acts of vandalism by using the coalition’s attributes against banks. In this regard, the coalition has spread a statement: “It has become know to us that the government plans to carry out destructive acts by using our coalition’s attributes against banks (except for Kartu Bank). We want to state that we have nothing to do with this operation that is planned against our coalition. Consequently, we call on the government to refrain from planning and ordering similar illegal activities,” the statement says. (IPN)
Sulkhan Sibashvili appointed as Shida Kartli Governor
Sulkhan Sibashvili has been appointed as the Shida Kartli Governor, the President’s Spokesperson said at a briefing yesterday. Later. Davit Tkeshelashvili, Head of the President’s Administration, presented Sulkhan Sibashvili, the former Deputy Head of the President’s Administration, to the post of Shida Kartli governor.“I want to congratulate him on his success and wish success on behalf of all employees,” Manana Manjgaladze said. (IPN)
Georgian PM meets with Bulgarian Foreign Minister
Georgian Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili accepted Bulgarian Foreign Minister Nikolay Mladenov today. At the meeting, issues of bilateral cooperation between teh two countries were discussed.
Nikolay Mladenov arrived in Tbilisi early morning yesteray. Within the visit, several official meetings are planned at which deepening cooperation between the two countries will be discussed. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian PM meets locals to discuss new program details
The Georgian Prime Minister visited a suburban district of Tbilisi yesterday. During his meeting with locals, Vano Merabishvili discussed the state program and the details of the 1000 GEL voucher program. The program will be put into force in the next year, but meanwhile the PM intends to discuss the initiative with people to hear new proposals from them before a final decision is made.
The prime minister said the new initiative will work better if private citizens` considerations are taken into account for its improvement. (Rustavi 2)