Ilia ll: you may talk about programs, concepts, but donít throw mud at each other
You may talk a lot about programs, concepts, but donít throw mud at each other, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Illia ll said in his sermon at Trinity cathedral. Ilia ll called on the parties not to outrage each other during the election period. The Patriarch said it is a great holiday today. He talked about the lives of Saint Peter and Paul. According to him, the apostles were each otherís enemy, though they were both looking for the truth. ďA difficult period is facing us. In October, people should take part in parliamentary elections. Maybe there will be some outrage and mud throwing at each other. I want to ask everybody not to insult each other. Donít say words which will make you ashamed later. You may talk a lot about your programs, concepts, but donít throw mud at each other. We should show the whole world that we are a country of great culture and we are aspiring to democracy. I hope God will give us peace,Ē the Patriarch said. According to him, people often reprimand the church because they are not taking anyoneís side. ďWe cannot support any side. We support Georgia,Ē Ilia ll said. (IPN)
Physical confrontation takes place during a meeting between representatives of the Kartuli Otsneba coalition
A physical confrontation has taken place during a meeting between representatives of the Kartuli Otsneba (Georgian Dream) coalition, and the local population in the village of Karaleti, in the Shida Kartli region. Kakhi Kaladze, Sozar Subari and other representatives of the coalition arrived in the village to meet IDPs, InterpressNews reports from Karaleti. A group of citizens outraged activists of the Kartuli Otsneba coalition which resulted in a physical conflict.
The above-mentioned group even threw stones at the Kartuli Otsneba activists. Several people were slightly hurt. According to Kakhi Kaladze, President Mikheil Saakashvili is personally responsible for the incident. (IPN)
Georgian Dream leader introduces majoritarian MP candidates for regions
The leader of the Georgian Dream opposition Coalition has introduced majoritarian MP candidates for the single-mandate constituencies in the regions of Georgia for the upcoming parliamentary elections due in October. All of the candidates are members of the Georgian Dream. In particular, on behalf of the political coalition, the candidates will run for the elections in the following regions:
Gela Gelashvili in Sighnaghi, Aleksander Tamazashvili - in Dedoplistskaro, Luka Kurtanidze - in Lagodekhi, Davit Kevkhishvili - in Kvareli, Zurab Zviadauri - in Akhmeta, Gedevan Pophkhadze - in Borjomi, Guram Kutaladze - in Akhaltsikhe, Bidzina Gujabidze - in Adigeni, Temur Maisuradze - in Aspindza, Tamaz Japaridze - in Oni, Victor Japaridze - in Mestia, Omar Nishnianidze - in Terjola, Manana Kobakhidze - in Sachkhere, Goderdzi Tkeshelashvili - in Vani, Paata Zakareishvili - in Tskaltubo, Gia Bukia - in Khobi, Levan Izoria - in Chkhorotsku, Murman Dumbadze - in Batumi.
Majoritarian MP candidates for the single-mandate constituencies in the capital Tbilisi, will be introduced in one week, although as Bidzna Ivanishvili said at the briefing today he has nothing to do with the list of majoritarian MP candidates presented by Davit Berdzenishvili a few days ago. Ivanishvili said the leader of the Republican Party just made haste with the presentation. (Rustavi 2)
Police detain 66 women on trafficking charges in Turkey
Police have detained members of a gang in Turkey, after having revealed an Izmir-based set of network of foreign women who were forced into prostitution.
A total of 66 women on charges of illegal activities have been detained. They are from different countries, including Georgia, although their exact number is uncertain. They have not been identified yet. The women were deceptively taken to Turkey and forced into prostitution. 41 people who were engaged in the trafficking network have already been sent to court.
The special operation was carried out in Izmir, Aydin and Antalya by law enforcers after 6 months of preparations. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian PM, Healthcare Minister meet locals in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region
The Georgian Prime Minister met with the governors of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region today. Healthcare Minister Zurab Tchiaberashvili also attended the meeting. Vano Merabishvili discussed the new insurance program with the governors. He said delivering of insurance policies will start throughout the country Monday (July 16).
According to the program, pensioners will receive the insurance policies together with their pensions. As for children under 5, they will receive their policies by mail.
The government members also visited the 12 members Imerlishvili family in the village of Natakhtari today. Vano Merabishvili and Zurab Tchiaberashvili handed over their insurance policies and explained how to use them in details. (Rustavi 2)
21-year-old man wounded in scuffle in Karaleti village
A 21-year-old man was wounded and three lightly injured in a scuffle in the village of Karaleti in town of Gori district in eastern Georgia. Reasons behind the incident are uncertain, as the wounded young man and his friends refuse to speak about the incident. Police detained 23-year-old Shota Goginashvili, who wounded the young man and escaped from the crime scene.
An investigation is underway. The wounded young man is undergoing medical treatment at the hospital. His is in stable condition. (Rustavi 2)