Kakha Kaladze: Akhalaia will not disperse our rally in Gori
Members of the Georgian Dream coalition– Kakha Kaladze and Nineli Chankvetadze, have visited Gori district villages where they conducted meetings with the local population, Kvela Siakhle writes. National Movement supporters have made some provocative steps and tried to disrupt those meetings. “National Movement supporters tried to provoke us while we met with local residents. It is noteworthy that they are always drunk whenever they appear at our meetings. They behaved very aggressively and physical confrontation took place as well. They tried to disrupt our meetings but all in vain,” Kaladze said.
According to Kaladze, the coalition is waiting for the July 15th rally which is to be held in Gori and it will become evident how many supporters they have in the Shida Kartli region. “We will have a large-scale rally and Akhalaia (the newly appointed Interior Minister) will not disperse it. International organizations are monitoring our meetings and the diplomatic corps are also very well aware what is going on,” he added.
Minister meets with teachers
Newly appointed Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Khatia Dekanoidze, has started holding introductory meetings with teachers from around Georgia. During the meetings, the minister discussed the current reforms in the education system, 24 Hours reports.
The main topic of the meetings is the ongoing certification exams and the professional development of teachers. By the statement of Dekanoidze, the ministry will continue working in this direction.
The meetings are interactive and teachers may ask various questions and share their concerns with her.
According to the education ministry, such meetings will continue regularly and the minister will meet all teachers and school principals in the capital and the regions.