In your opinion, which of the political party has highest rating in Georgia?
“I think the ruling party is still on the top of the list probably because the Georgian people can find it hard to imagine changing the current political regime in the country. I know a lot of people who despite their poverty, still cherish the president and his team for the much-talked of infrastructural projects without realizing that half of the money spent on roads and tourisms goes to the ruling party’s personal shares.”
Roman, Biologist, 48
“After Ivanishvili joined Georgian political arena he gained great trust from the population. We remember his charity quite well and we also know how he supported the government after the Rose Revolution, but he was acknowledged as a villain just after he opposed Saakashvili’s team. That is not fair and I hope that the upcoming elections will put an end to the shameful governance of United National Movement and the Georgian Dream will come to power.”
Guliko, Economist, 67
“It is hard for me to define the most highly ranked political party because for quite a long period, the ruling party had over 70% of support from the general population. But I think this situation has changed after the arrival of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream. So I think Ivanishvili’s coalition is leading the list of political parties nowadays.”
Ilia, Driver, 37
“I think that currently the opposition coalition, Georgian Dream, has the highest rating. It is what I have seen and what I consider.”
Gega, Journalist, 37
“Just wait for the NDI results and see which party is provided more support from the people. To tell the truth, now I cannot say which political party can be the most popular in public.”
“Well, unfortunately I am very far from politics and cannot differentiate which party might be more or less popular.”
Nino, Language Specialist, 24
“The Georgian Dream by far has the highest rating in Georgia. The United National Movement comes second.”