When will Bera television will go on-air?
At the end of July, a new channel will appear on the Georgian broadcast system. The founder of the television station is Bidzina Ivanishvili's son Bera, who created the television channel in his own studio base, Kviris Palitra writes. The name of the new entertainment television station will be Georgian Dreams Studio (GDS), Bera reported on Facebook and aired the first video. Popular faces– ex-faces of Rustavi 2: Amiko Chokharadze, Levan Gogoreliani, Temo Mzhavia, Sandro Zhgenti, Dato Geladze (Chele) and others will be appearing on the new TV channel’s programs.
According to the channel’s producer, Elene Kokelishvili, the TV station is for all ages and whoever decides to watch this will be staying in front of TV for a long time. Most of the programs will be Georgian. Kolelishvili added that new faces will also appear on the channel’s programs.
“This channel will be apolitical, musical and cognitive; there will also be reality TV shows. We have several shows done already included the Morning Show. Mornings with us is going to be very positive and colourful. I am proud to say that there is no similar program in Georgia,” Kolelishvili said.
Price on rehabilitation (health) resorts increases, conditions improve
Rezonansi writes that demand on health resorts increased in Georgia and accordingly, prices on the resorts have also increased. Despite the fact that most of the hotels are not fully renovated, the number of foreign tourists in these places has increased. This year, the rehabilitation process of health resorts has begun. The first stage of the famous resorts– Tskaltubo, Borjomi, Bakhmaro, Shovi and Akhtala, are being rehabilitated and there are medical complexes to be built. However, a large part of the health resorts are still underdeveloped. The government's efforts so far are not sufficient for the development of medical tourism in order to revive the country's vast potential remains unused.
There are more than 340 medical resorts in Georgia that are used to enhance health and for the treatment and prevention of disease. Resort areas are characterized by specific climate, mineral waters and mud.